Campus Journalism Award Finalists
Campus Journalism Award Finalists

INEC Commissioner, Haruna Mohammed to Speak at Campus Journalism Awards 2019
… Youths Digest Releases List of Finalists

A National Commissioner of Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), Mallam Haruna Mohammed will speak at the annual Campus Journalism Awards (CJA) on January 19, 2019 in Abuja.

The Youths Digest Magazine, the organiser of the annual Campus Journalism Awards (CJA) confirmed the acceptance of the celebrated columnist as a Keynote Speaker to speak on “Media Role in an Electionering Period.”

The organiser also released the names of 30 shortlisted finalists from 241 entries on student-journalists for the 2019 edition of the awards.

According to the organizer, 15 winners will be eventually selected by a Panel of Judges from the shortlisted finalists for different categories.

The categories of the awards are: Upcoming writer, Entertainment writer, Sports writer, News Reporter, Gender equality and Broadcaster.

Others are Photo-journalist, Penclub, Author (Book), Social media influencer, Investigative journalist, Features writer, Editor, Magazine and Campus journalist of the year

The award is set to hold on January 19 at Nnamdi Azikwe Hall, Nicon Luxury Hotel, Abuja.

The Award Committee assesses entries for accuracy, clarity, originality, creativity and the unique styles of delivery.

The panel also considers excellence in artistic presentations that enhance or augment the nominations.

The list of the 30 finalists are listed below.

Signed

Gidado Y. Shuaib
Editor, Youths Digest
…………………………

List of 30 Finalists for Campus Journalism Awards 2019

1. Abdulhamid Abdullahi Aliyu
Department- Information and Media Studies
Institution: Bayero University, Kano (BUK)

2. Adejumo Kabir
Department- English
Institution: Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-ife, Osun State

3. Adekola Mercy
Department : Mass communication
Institution: Adekunle Ajasin University, Akungba Akoko, Ondo state

4. Adeyemi Ibrahim
Department; Modern European Languages And Linguistics
Institution: Usmanu Danfodiyo University, Sokoto

5. Akinpelu Yusuf
Department -Statistics
Institution – University of Ibadan, Ibadan.

6. Akinremi Rebecca
Department- English
Institution- Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-ife, Osun state

7. Alfred Olufemi
Department- English
Institution- Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-ife, Osun state

8. Deborah Phillips
Department- Mass communications
Institution: Bayero University, Kano

9. Efosa Taiwo
Department- Mass Communication
Institution: Moshood Abiola Polytechnic, (MAPOLY)

10. Ekpali Joseph Saint
Department-Mass communications
Institution- University of Nigeria, Nsukka, Enugu

11. Emmanuel Ayamga
Department- Communications
Institution: Ghana Institute Of Journalism.

12. Eric Aondover Msughter
Department- Mass communication
Institution: Bayero University, Kano.

13. Fatima Abbas
Department- Biology Education
Institution- University Of Maiduguri (UNIMAID)

14. Ibrahim Gaddafi Tanko
Department: Private and property law , Faculty of Law
Institution: Taraba State University

15. Ikulajolu Adesola
Department- Mass communication
Institution- Adekunle Ajasin University, Akungba Akoko,Ondo state.

16. Mahmud Abdulsalam
Department- Mass communication
Institution- Fati Lami Abubakar Institute of Legal and Administrative Studies (FLAILAS),Minna, Niger State

17. MAPOLY
Moshood Abiola Polytechnic
Ogun State

18. Maryam Abdullahi
Department-Modern European Languages and Linguistics
Institution- Usmanu Danfodiyo University, Sokoto.

19. Muhammad Fatima Zahra
Department- Mass Communication
Institution- IBB University, Lapai, Niger State

20. Muneer Yaqub
Department-Microbiology
Institution- Usmanu Danfodiyo University, Sokoto.

21. Ojuroungbe Sodiq
Department- Mass communication
Institution- Moshood Abiola Polytechnic, Abeokuta.

22. Okerinde Timothy Ayobami
Department- Broadcast Journalism
Institution: Lagos State University

23. Okerinmodun Faith Olusegun
Department-English Language
Institution-Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-ife, Osun State

24. Oluwatobi Abimbola Odeyinka
Department-Mass communications
Institution- Moshood Abiola Polytechnic, Abeokuta.

25. Semudara Omowumi Grace
Department- mass communications
Institution- Adekunle Ajasin University, Akungba-Akoko,Ondo state

26. Sulaiman Jamiu Abiodun
Department- Political Science
Institution- Usmanu Danfodiyo University, Sokoto

27. Uthman Samad
Department- English
Institution- Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-ife, Osun state

28. Temitope Samuel Akinmoladun
Department-Urban and Regional Planning
Institution- Federal University Of Technology, Akure.

29. Tomori Uriel
Department: Mass communications
Institution: University of Ilorin, Ilorin

30. UNILORIN
University of Ilorin

Gidado Y. Shuaib
Editor, Youths Digest